Announcements

Best Practices in the Vidyalaya

E-Content for Students/ Teachers 

2 Teachers of our Vidyalaya,  received Regional Incentive Award i) Santosh Kumar Kana ii) Sulekha Rani R

e-magazine of class XI & XII released on 07-09-2018

Bhasha sangam Programmes :

Day 1 - 01/12/2018 (As 20/11/2018 was a Holiday)  -    Assamese Day Programme 

Day 2 - 21/11/2018   -    Bengali Day Programme1 

                                     Bengali Day Programme2

Day 3 - 26/11/2018   -     Bodo Language  - Programme

Day 4 - 27/11/2018   -     Dogri Language  - Programme1      Programme2

Day 5 - 28/11/2018   -     Gujarathi Day     - Programme

                                      Linguistic Diversity of India (Dance)

Day 6 - 29/11/2018   -     Hindi Language    - Programme

Day 7 - 30/11/2018   -     Kannada Language - Programme

Day 8 - 03/12/2018   -     Kashmiri Language  - Programme - Part II

Day 9 - 04/12/2018   -     Konkani Language   - Programme

Day 10- 05/12/2018   -     Maithili Language     - Programme 

Day 11- 06.12.2018   -     Malayalam Language - Programme

Day 12- 07.12.2018   -     Manipuri Language    - Programme

Day 13- 10.12.2018   -     Marathi Language     -  Programme

Day 14- 11.12.2018   -     Nepali Language       -  Programme

Day 15- 12.12.2018   -     Odia Language          - Programme

Day 16- 13.12.2018   -     Punjabi Language      - Programme

Day 17- 14.12.2018   -     Sanskrit Language     - Programme

Day 18- 17.12.2018   -     Santhali Language     - Programme

Day 19- 18.12.2018   -     Sindhi Language        - Programme

 Day 20- 19.12.2018   -     Tamil Language        - Programme

Day 21 - 20.12.2018   -     Telugu Language      - Programme

Day 22 - 21.12.2018   -     Urdu Language         - Programme

Admission Lists can be viewed from admission page.  Click here to go to Admission Page. (or) Visit Academics > Admission - to view Admission web Page  

For Online Admission : Type : http://kvadmissiononline2018.in/   (or) Click Here   

CBSE examination & Session Ending Examinations time-table (for Class X and XII) can be viewed from Academics > Exam>Schedule - Page.

UBI Online Fee Collection

UBI Online Fee Collection- FAQ

Click to view the second site of KVINSDRONACHARYA

Click to view KVSROERNAKULAM Regional Site  

The Principal

PRINCIPAL

Home arrow Academics arrow Project/Activities >> arrow Sports and Games
Sports and Games

 

Sports and Games 2018 – 2019

Details of Sports


Play grounds & Courts available                         Foot Ball,  Badminton, Table Tennis

                                                                                   Field – 78 mts X 52 mts

Name of PET with specification                           Smt. Kshema Joseph , PET          

                                                                                    and  Contractual Teacher ( Mr. Shyam Mohan)

Name of Yoga Teacher                                          Nil 


 Cricket   Kho-Kho

         Cricket Match                                           Kho-Kho 

CLUSTER LEVEL FOOTBALL AND KABADDI COMPETITIONS HELD IN THIS VIDYALAYA

  

 

Skating  - Vishal Kumar - of Class XI C is going to participate in the School Games Federation of India Skating Tournament which will be held at Belgaum ( Bangalore Region) From 26th December  2018 to 29th December 2018.


NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS      

Regional level    :  24 

National Level   : 14

 SGFI / Associations /Federation (Open) : 1
                           

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER
 
Regional level   :  13

National Level    : 1

SGFI / Associations / Federation (Open)  -  

 

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS  
Cluster Level   : 84

Regional level  : 24

National Level  : 14

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER
Cluster Level  : 12

Regional level  : 13

National Level : 01
 

Level                                                            Event 
SGFI                            National                     Skating                                   1
National Level                National                    Skating( U 19 B) 02 Gold
                                                                  Kabaddi
                                                                  Football, Badminton
                                                                 

Regional Level               Regional                    Skating( U 19 B)                  02 Gold
                                                                   Kabaddi  -  Winner
                                                                   Football, Badminton, Cricket   
                                                                                                                                                                                        

 All Kerala Badminton Tournament                      1 Winner in Doubles Mast. Dain Maxen(IX C) 
 Rubics Art&Sports Academy. Chess tournament 1 First position Mas. Shane Joseph, X C 
 All Kerala badminton Junior Championship          1 Winner Mas. Madhav, X C 
 Navy Seamanship School                                  2 Winner  Aryan , Rajat  - Sailing
 Don Bosco Palluruthy                                       2 2nd and 3rd Aravindh Pranav Taekwondo


 

 

REPORT ON ACHIEVEMENT OF SPORTS AND GAMES IN CLUSTER, REGIONAL

AND NATIONAL LEVEL TOURNAMENTS-2016

 

CLUSTER LEVEL MEET


KHO-KHO U-14 GIRLS  - 2nd Position
KABADDI U-14 BOYS   - 2nd Position
KABADDI U-19 GIRLS  - 2nd Position
HANDBALL U-14 GIRLS -2nd Position
HANDBALL U-19 GIRLS -2nd Position
HANDBALL U-14 BOYS -2nd Position

 

REGIONAL LEVEL MEET


1. FOOT BALL U-19 BOYS – 1st Position

Sl No    Name  

   Class

Event 

 Date
 1  JOSEPH CHRISTY XII C 

FOOTBALL

(K V KANNUR )                  

5  , 6 Aug  2016
 2ADARSH P V XI  B 

FOOTBALL       

( K V KANNUR )                      

  5  , 6 Aug  2016
 3ANANTHAKRISHNAN. S XI  C   

FOOTBALL       

( K V  KANNUR )

5  , 6 Aug  2016
 4ANDREW XAVIER  XII C 

FOOTBALL

( K V  KANNUR )

 5  , 6 Aug  2016
 5JOHN  KEYNS XI  C  

FOOTBALL

( K V  KANNUR )

 5  , 6 Aug  2016


2. HANDBALL U-19 GIRLS -1st Position 

 

Sl No    Name  

   Class

Event 

 Date
 1  CETNA P J IX AHANDBALL (R .B  KOTTAYAM)5  , 6 Aug  2016
 2SAMPADA MISHRA  X CHANDBALL (R .B  KOTTAYAM) 5  , 6 Aug  2016
 3SHAKSHI SHARAN X CHANDBALL     (R .B  KOTTAYAM)5  , 6 Aug  2016
 4GEETANJALI  X BHANDBALL     (R .B  KOTTAYAM)5  , 6 Aug  2016
 5PRIYAX BHANDBALL     (R .B  KOTTAYAM) 5  , 6 Aug  2016
 6SHALINI.SX CHANDBALL     (R .B  KOTTAYAM)5  , 6 Aug  2016
 7ABIRAMI P .VVIII CHANDBALL     (R .B  KOTTAYAM) 5  , 6 Aug  2016

3. CRICKET U-19 BOYS -1st Position
Sl NoName  

   Class

Event 

 Date
 1  JOYEL  JOSEPH  X B CRICKET      (KV  KAYAMKULAM)  5  , 6 Aug  2016
 2ARJUN  ANIL KUMAR X A CRICKET      (KV  KAYAMKULAM) 5  , 6 Aug  2016

4. HANDBALL BOYS U-19 - 2nd Position

Sl NoName  

   Class

Event 

 Date
 1  ABIN ASHIQUE XI B  HANDBALL   (KV  KASARAGODE)  5  , 6 Aug  2016
 2ANANDHU K.R IX C   HANDBALL   (KV  KASARAGODE) 

5  , 6 Aug  2016

5. KABADDI BOYS U-19 - 2nd Position

Sl NoName  

   Class

Event 

 Date
 1  ROHAN  JAMES X A KABADDI   ( INS DRONACHARYA) 5 , 6 Aug  2016

 

6. KABADDI GIRLS U-19 – 3rd Position

 
Sl NoName  

   Class

Event 

 Date
 1  HRITHIKA .S .PAI X A KABADDI       (KV KANNUR )  5  , 6 Aug  2016
 2ARATHY  K.S  X A KABADDI       (KV KANNUR ) 5  , 6 Aug  2016
 3ANJANA  K. T X A KABADDI       (KV KANNUR )  5  , 6 Aug  2016
 4SELEEN  ROY X C KABADDI       (KV KANNUR )  5  , 6 Aug  2016
 5RAJALAKSHMI. R X C KABADDI       (KV KANNUR )  5  , 6 Aug  2016 

 

 

7. BASKET BALL BOYS U-19 -3rd Position


1 AMAN SINGH  XI B  BASKET BALL (KV ADOOR) 5,6 Aug 2016

LIST OF STUDENTS SELECTED FOR KVS NATIONAL SPORTS MEET

 

NO            NAME     CLASS          GAMES
1CETNA P. J       IX        HANDBALL    
2SAMPADA MISHRA        X        HANDBALL    
3ATHUL  ASHOK       XII       SHOOTING
4K.HEMHARSHAD       IX       SHOOTING
5ABHINAND .C       XI       SHOOTING
6ANANTHAKRISHNAN. S       XI           FOOTBALL                                  
7ANDREW  XAVIER       XII          FOOTBALL                                 
8JOSEPH  CHRISTY       XII          FOOTBALL                                 
9RINI ANNA KURIAN        X       TAEKWONDO
10DAIN MAXEN      VII       BADMINTON
11RAHUL T. M      XII       BADMINTON
12ADITYA R PAI      VII       BADMINTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Result of 47th KVS National Meet

1. Rahul T M  -  Class XII - Bronze  Medal  - in KVS Badminton Competition under 19 Boys  Category
2. Athul Ashok - Class XII -  5th Position and selected for Stand By in SGFI ( School Games Federation of India ) Competition 2-16


OLD  DETAILS  :

Achievements in games and sports in Regional, National and in SGFI level

Rahul T M, got Gold Medal in the National level Badminton championship. Dain Maxen got silver medal in the National level Badminton championship.
K.HEM HARSHAD got 5th position in National level Shooting and selected for SGFI.
Number students selected for KVS National sports meet.Handball- 07,  Bandminton -02, Taekwondo – 03, Shooting – 02, Kabaddi – 02, Football – 01

 

Status on the availability and maintenance of the Play grounds 1.    Mini football field.2.    Volley ball court3.    Kho-Kho Court4.    Badminton Court.5.    Handball Court.

 

Games for which facilities are available in the Vidyalaya. 1.Mini football2. Volley ball3. Kho-Kho4. Badminton.5. Table Tennis.6. Handball.

 

Report on achievements
Name of the Sport/ GameRegional LevelNational LevelSGFI
SHOOTING02 Silver, 01 Bronze-01
BADMINTON4TH PositionGold, Silver-
ATHLETICS ( RACE)03 Silver--
ATHLETICS ( Relay)01 Bronze--
Taekwondo01 Silver02 Bronze--
   

   

          

 

Newsflash

1. KV INS DRONACHARYA has 6th position among 40 KVs out of Ernakulam Region and first position in Defence Sector. Four students of KV INS DRONACHARYA secured centum in Economics of Class XII.
KV INS DRONACHARYA - has 100% Pass in the classes X and XII for the academic year 2017-18.
2. PI of Class XII is 82.03. Aiswarya S Prabhu (Science stream) secured 482/500 i.e 96.4 % and Sai Kripa (Commerce stream) secured 484/500 i.e 96.8 %. Sai Kripa is the regional topper of Ernakulam Region.
3. All 101 Students of Class XII secured more than 60 % marks in aggregate.

School Events

schoolevents2016.gif

HIt Counter

Visitors: 594595
Website owned & maintained by KV INS Dronacharya Kochi
Designed, Developed & Hosted by National Informatics Center, Kerala